Life Insurance
Term life, whole life, and everything in between
Understand the different types of life insurance, how much coverage you need, and how to get the best rates.
Common Questions About Life Insurance
Recent Life Insurance Questions
View allIndexed Universal Life (IUL) insurance - too good to be true?
Insurance agent is very excited about an IUL policy. Claims I can get stock market-like returns with no downside risk, tax-free retirement income, AND a death b…
What is the difference between term life insurance and permanent life insurance?
I'm a first-time life insurance buyer and keep seeing 'term' and 'permanent' (sometimes called whole life or universal life). Can someone explain the fundamenta…
When does life insurance not pay out? What can void a policy?
Buying a $1M life insurance policy and want to understand what scenarios would cause the insurance company to deny a claim. I've heard about the contestability …
Life insurance payout - how long does it take to receive the death benefit?
My husband passed away last month. Filed claim with his term life insurance ($750k policy). How long before I get the money? They said they're investigating - i…
How much life insurance do I actually need? Rule of 10x income explained
I keep seeing different rules - 10x income, DIME formula, human life value approach. My income is $90k, mortgage is $250k, 2 kids ages 5 and 8. Which formula gi…
Life insurance after cancer - how long do I have to wait?
Had breast cancer 3 years ago. In full remission, clear scans. Can I get life insurance now or do I need to wait 5 years? What rates should I expect compared to…
Guaranteed issue life insurance - no medical exam but crazy expensive?
I'm 58 with diabetes and heart issues. Can't get regular life insurance. Guaranteed issue policy costs $280/month for only $25k coverage. Is this my only option…
Life insurance medical exam - can I fail for marijuana use?
I use marijuana occasionally (recreationally, legal in my state). Applying for $500k 20-year term. The exam has a urine test. Will THC cause me to be denied? Ra…
Cash value life insurance loan - do I have to pay it back?
Have $80k cash value in whole life. Agent says I can borrow against it at 5% interest. What if I don't pay it back? Does it come out of death benefit?
Can I get life insurance if I have diabetes type 2?
Type 2 diabetic, controlled with metformin. A1C is 6.8. Will I be denied life insurance? Or just pay higher rates? What companies are most lenient with diabetic…
Life insurance for seniors over 70 - what options actually exist?
My 74-year-old mother has no life insurance and wants to leave something for her grandchildren. She has some health issues (controlled diabetes, high blood pres…
Life insurance for stay-at-home parent - how do you calculate the value?
My wife stays home with our 3 kids. Agent says she needs $500k in life insurance. But she has 'no income.' How do you calculate how much insurance a non-working…
Whole life insurance for baby - investment or waste of money?
Grandparents want to buy $50k whole life policy for our newborn. Agent says it's great investment and locks in insurability. Sounds like expensive gift that doe…
Life insurance riders worth paying for - which ones actually make sense?
Getting quotes and the agent is recommending several riders: waiver of premium, accelerated death benefit, long-term care rider, child rider, return of premium,…
Life insurance physical exam - what do they test for?
Applying for $750k term policy, need paramedical exam. What do they check? Blood test? Urine? Will they find out I smoke occasionally? Can I get denied after ex…
Variable life insurance - can I really lose money?
Variable life lets me invest cash value in stocks/bonds. Agent says potential for high returns but I could lose money. Death benefit guaranteed or can that drop…
How to compare life insurance quotes - what numbers actually matter besides premium?
I've gotten 6 life insurance quotes ranging from $62/month to $118/month for the same coverage ($750k, 20-year term, male, 40 years old). All claim to be A-rate…
Should I get life insurance on my elderly parents?
Mom is 72, dad is 75. Want to help with funeral costs. Is it too late to get affordable life insurance? Looking at final expense policies but premiums seem high…
Life insurance with living benefits - can I use it before I die?
Policy offers 'living benefits' that pay out if terminally ill, chronic illness, or critical illness. This sounds amazing - why doesn't everyone have this?
Term life insurance laddering strategy - is buying multiple smaller policies smarter?
Instead of one $1M 30-year term policy, I'm considering laddering: $500k 10-year + $500k 20-year + $500k 30-year. Logic: as kids grow up and mortgage shrinks, I…
Life Insurance Guides
All guidesTerm Life Insurance: How Much Coverage Do You Need? The Complete 2025 Guide
Use the DIME formula, income replacement method, and human life value approach to calculate exactly how much life insurance your family needs.
Term Life Insurance Buying Guide: How to Choose the Right Coverage
Step-by-step guide to buying term life insurance: calculating coverage needs, comparing quotes, understanding riders, and avoiding common mistakes.
Complete Guide to Term Life Insurance
Everything you need to know about term life insurance, from choosing coverage amounts to understanding policy types and riders.
Frequently Asked Questions
Term life vs whole life: which should I buy?
For most people (especially those under 50), term life is the better choice. You get 10-15x more coverage for the same premium. Invest the difference in a 401k or IRA.
How much life insurance do I need?
A good rule of thumb is 10-12x your annual income. Most people find they need $500K-$2M in coverage.
What disqualifies you from life insurance?
Major disqualifiers include: terminal illness, recent heart attack or stroke, certain cancers within 5 years, hazardous occupations, dangerous hobbies, and substance abuse history.
Have a question about Life Insurance?
Get answers from verified financial professionals. It's 100% anonymous and free.
